Support

The generosity of our individual donors, corporate partners, trusts and foundations is vital to the Serpentine’s artistic community.

The Serpentine supports artists responding to the urgent issues of today. Your donation helps us to broaden audiences for contemporary art and to work with visionaries from other fields to elevate the impact of art and ideas around the world.

The Serpentine has pioneered partnerships with public funders and private philanthropy for more than 20 years, raising 89% of its annual income from a range of corporate supporters, private donors, charitable trusts and earned income, receiving the balance from Arts Council England.

The Serpentine’s legendary summer fundraiser, The Summer Party, raises essential funds for the our programmes, keeping access to the Serpentine free and open to all, all year round.

We would like to thank the individuals, trusts, foundations and companies whose generosity and foresight enable us to expand and diversify our unique and innovative series of exhibitions, architecture, education, live and digital programmes.

Join Us

Learn how you can help keep our exhibitions, architecture, education, live and digital programmes free and open to all.

Learn More

Why support arts & culture

Arts and culture benefit everyone economically, socially and educationally.

learn more

Thank you

Trustees of Serpentine Galleries

Michael R. Bloomberg (Chairman)
The Hon Felicity Waley-Cohen CBE and
Barry Townsley CBE (Co-Vice Chairmen)
Marcus Boyle (Treasurer)
Andrew Cohen
Nicoletta Fiorucci Russo Off. OSI
Lady Elena Foster
Maja Hoffmann
Ruth Mackenzie CBE
Aditya Mittal
Robert Rosenkranz
Amanda Sharp OBE
Jonathan Wood
Lynette Yiadom-Boakye

Council of the Serpentine Galleries

Lady Elena Foster (Chair)
Narmina Marandi and Francis Sultana
(Co-Heads of Cultural and Social Affairs Committee)
The Hon Felicity Waley-Cohen CBE (Head of Education Committee)
Iwan Wirth (Head of Exhibitions Committee)
Nina Fialkow and Kristín Ólafsdóttir
(Co-Heads of Film Committee)

Veronica and Lars Bane Foundation
Sofia Barattieri-Weinstein and Brian Weinstein
Ms Goga Ashkenazi
Erin Bell and Michael Cohen
Nicolas Berggruen
Mrs Laurence Bet-Mansour
Blavatnik Family Foundation
Ivor Braka
Donatella Campioni
Kate and John Carrafiell
Priscilla and Louis de Charbonnieres
XiaoMeng Cheng
Nick and Caroline Clarry
Andrew Cohen
Griet Dupont
Alia El Gazzar
Dr Paul Ettlinger, Raimund Berthold and The London General Practice
James and Jennifer Esposito
Mr. Fares Fares and Mrs. Tania Fares
Nina and David Fialkow
Nicoletta Fiorucci Russo and Giovanni Russo
Wendy Fisher
The Lord and Lady Foster of Thames Bank
Alys and Jim Garman
Sasan and Yassmin Ghandehari
Richard and Odile Grogan
Dr. Robert C. Hanea
The David and Claudia Harding Foundation
Gabriela Hearst
Mr Huh Yongsoo
Sue Hostetler-Wrigley
Alex Ionescu
Frédéric Jousset
Mark and Laura Laurence
Camilla and John Lindfors
Mrs Aarti Lohia
Sanda Lwin and Farhad Karim
Kirsh Foundation
Nicolette Kwok
Narmina and Javad Marandi
Svetlana Marich
Murtaza and Manal Lakhani
Usha and Lakshmi N. Mittal
Alexandre and Mahsa Mouradian
Samantha McManus
Batia and Idan Ofer
Anh Nguyen and Christopher Schläffer
Kristín Ólafsdóttir and Thor Björgólfsson
Catherine Petitgas
Julia and Hans Rausing
Christian Ravina and Robin Woodhead
Frances Reynolds
Yvonne Rieber
Sybil Robson Orr and Matthew Orr
Charlotte Dauphin de La Rochefoucauld and Charles-Henri de La Rochefoucauld
Mr and Mrs Spas Roussev
Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac,
London□Paris□Salzburg
Karen and Ely Michel Ruimy
Suzan Sabancı Dinçer
Mr and Mrs Jean Salata
Dr Catherine Schmid
Anders and Yukiko Schroeder
Andrée Shore
Thea Sprecher
Kate and John Storey
John Studzinski CBE
Odeta Stuikys
Francis Sultana and David Gill
Tamares Real Estate Holdings in collaboration with Zabludowicz Collection
Tatiana Taypina
Antigone Theodorou and Stefan Bollinger
Madeleine Thomson
Laura and Barry Townsley
Mrs Aizel Trudel
Saffron and Ian Wace
Robert and Felicity Waley-Cohen CBE
The Lars Windhorst Foundation
Manuela and Iwan Wirth
White Cube Limited
Jonathan and Lucy Wood

Programmes supported by

180 Studios

1OF1 AG

Sarah Arison

Debbie and Glenn August

Diego Berdakin

Bloomberg Philanthropies

Ivor Braka

Ayla Busch

Camalotte Foundation

Cockayne – Grants for the Arts

Michele Codoni

The John S Cohen Foundation

Cristea Roberts Gallery

Nancy and Steven Crown

Thomas Dane Gallery

Suzanne Deal Booth

Katherine Farley and Jerry Speyer

Nina and David Fialkow

Nicoletta Fiorucci Foundation

Ford Foundation

Gagosian

Marian Goodman Gallery

Kenneth C. Griffin

HENI

Hostetler/Wrigley Foundation

Kadima Foundation

David Kordansky

Melanie and Alvaro Leal

The London Community Foundation

Luma Foundation

The Marandi Foundation

Mayor of London

Maria Lassnig Foundation

Susan McCaw

Miettinen Collection Berlin – Helsinki
Aditya Mittal

Jarl Mohn

Natasha Müller

Angella Nazarian

Gilberto Pozzi

Ressler-Gertz Family Foundation

Frances Reynolds

Danny and Manizeh Rimer

Sybil Robson Orr and Matthew Orr

Thaddaeus Ropac

The Rosenkranz Foundation

Suzan Sabancı

Snacks Family Fund

Sprüth Magers

The Julia Stoschek Collection

Terra Foundation for American Art

White Cube

Lars Windhorst

David Zwirner

 

 

Platinum Corporate Benefactors

AECOM
Bloomberg
Floreat Group
Goldman Sachs
Louis Vuitton

Modern Forms
Muse, The Rolls-Royce Art Programme
Tezos Ecosystem
Therme Group
VIVE Arts
Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Gold Corporate Benefactors

Google
Hublot
Ruinart Maison

Silver Corporate Benefactors

Edwardian Hotels London
FARFETCH
Gallowglass Health and Safety
The Pictet Group

The Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative

Bronze Corporate Benefactors

DLD Media GmbH
DP9
FIOL
Samsung
Stage One

The Technical Department
Zumtobel

Founding Corporate Members

Bloomberg
Citi
Foster + Partners

Annual Corporate Members

Julius Baer
TD Securities

Associate Corporate Members

Berenberg
CBRE
Consul
The Peninsula Hotels

Travers Smith

Americas Foundation Board

Susan F. Danilow Board Chair

Marina Abramović

Sarah Arison

Debbie August

Abigail Baratta

 

 

Kasseem, Swizz Beatz, Dean

KAWS

Bettina Korek, ex officio

Robin Saunders

Rirkrit Tiravanija

Ted Vassilev

 

Americas Foundation Supporters

Sarah Arison | Arison Arts Foundation

A.S.C. Rower

Debbie and Glenn August

Abby and Matt Bangser

Abigail Baratta

Diego Berdakin

Berggruen Charities

Blavatnik Foundation

Camalotte Foundation

Wendy and Matthew Cherwin

Ann Colley

Nancy and Steven Crown

John and Irene Danilovich

Susan and Greg Danilow

Suzanne Deal Booth

Sarah de Blasio and The DeBlasio Family Foundation

Jennie and Richard DeScherer

Alexander DiPersia

Jamie Drake

Carla and Gerald Du Manoir

Maria S. Eitel

James P. Esposito

Shaari Ergas

Katherine Farley and Jerry Speyer

Katia Francesconi Charitable Fund

Fuhrman Family Foundation

Lauren Schor Geller and Martin Geller

Claire Hofmann and Ben Goldhirsh

Marian Goodman Foundation

Laurie and Peter Grauer

Scott D. Greenberg

Kenneth C. Griffin

Agnes Gund

Mimi Haas

Josh Harris and Layla Nemazee

Marlene Hess and James Zirin

Hostetler/Wrigley Foundation

Alex Ionescu

Thomas L. Kempner Jr. Foundation Inc.

Elizabeth Khuri and Otis Chandler

Nicole and Joel Klein

Eric Kranzler

Marie-Josée and Henry Kravis

Nancy Lainer

Agnes Lew

Elizabeth S. and J. Jeffry Louis

Vincent LaPadula

Susan McCaw

Samantha McManus

Lachlan Miles and Christopher Hill

Jarl Mohn

Sandra Muss
Angella Nazarian

Patty Newburger and Brad Wechsler

Scott Rechler | Rechler Philanthropy, LLC

Ressler-Gertz Family Foundation

Sybil Robson Orr and Matthew Orr

The Rosenkranz Foundation

Steve and Kaayla Roth Foundation

Douglas Schoen

Carla Shen

Samira Sine

Ed Skyler | Citi

Gillian and Robert Steel

Odeta Stuikys Rose

John Storey

Grazka Taylor

Simona and Ted Vassilev

Hope Warschaw

Piril and Igno Van Waesberghe

Maureen White and Steven Rattner

Bonnie and Darrin Woo

Barbara and David Zalaznick

Patrons

Kate Gordon (Chair)
Joy Adams
Alka and Ravin Agrawal
Nora Alangari
Jose Antonio Alcantara
Yassaman Ali
Kamel Alzarka
Zachery and Deanne Anderson

Robin and Esha Arora
Dr Bettina Bahlsen
Mr Roheen Berry
Guya Bertoni
Caroline Boseley
Romanos Elie Brihi
Burger Collection, Hong Kong
Chantal and Greg Chamandy
Radhika Chanana
Katherine Chapman Stemberg
Quaid Childers
Greg and Ania Coffey
Terence and Niki Cole
COLERIDGE CAPITAL
Frederic Court
Pilar Corrias
Thomas Croft
Yoav Dangoor

Colleen De Bonis
Sophie Diedrichs
Genevieve Dunn
Valentina Drouin
Maryam Eisler
Alia El Gazzar
Alessandro Maria Ferreri
Kateryna Filippi
Mr Tim Flynn
Katia Francesconi
Annie-Pierre and Laurent Ganem
Mala Gaonkar
Amy Gardner
Shea Goli
Richard Grosse
Francesca Guagnini
Oliver Haarmann
Linford Haggie
Marc Hansen and Alessia Ciani
Maxine Hargreaves-Adams
Isabelle Henkell von Ribbentrop
Kelly Hoppen
Eva and Iraj Ispahani
Mrs Mary Jeffers
Mr Vladimir Kantor
Kosh Kar and Showa Kalla
Shanyan Koder
Mr and Mrs Lyndon Lea
Simon and Lily Liebel
Daniel Macmillian
Nina Marenzi
Cary Martin and Adrienn Almásy-Martin
Alexandra McManus
Carl and Jackie Michaelsen
John Mortimer
Natasha Müller
Richard Muirhead
Christiane and Robert Laurence
Opera Gallery London
Asli Ozok
Christina Pamberg
Asta Paulauskaite
Alexander Platon
Mrs Natasha Poonawalla
Ahmed Rahman
Maureen Paley
Marc Renard-Payen
Bruce Ritchie
Luciana Rique
Kimberley Robson
Bianca Roden
Francesca Roni
Tarika Sawhney
Henrietta Shields
Yulia Shirokova
Janine Summers
Nayrouz Tatanaki
Michael Tian and Sharon Zhu
Adi Tiroche
Ms Warly Tomei
Emily Tsingou
Andrianna Whish
Ashley White
Mrs Tamara Varga
Julia Zaouk
Mr and Mrs Zorbibe
David Zwirner

Future Contemporaries Committee

Robert Sheffield and Nicholas Kirkwood (Co-chairs)
HRH Princess Eugenie of York
Alia Al-Senussi
Milo Astaire
Ashkan Baghestani

Maria Baibakova
Hannah Barry
Evelyn Booth-Clibborn
Efe Cakarel
Chiara Carboni
Anna Guggenbuehl Landau
Laura De Gunzburg
Alex Eagle
The Hon Paola Foster
Magdalena Gabriel
Jasper Greig
Joanna Masiyiwa
Alexander Mason Hankin
Joe Kennedy
Karen Levy
Eugenio Re Rebaudengo
Annabelle Scholar
Hikari Yokoyama

Future Contemporaries Members

Sara Abou-Khalil

Jade Adams

Chard Adio

Aurore Ankarcrona Hennessey

Filipe de Almeida Assis

 

Jose Antonio Alcantara

Sara AlRashed

Gianluca Arrigoni

Mila Askarovab

Marco Assetto

Alastair Balfour

Mrs Natasha Barnaba

Anna Nora Berstein

Maribelle Bierens

Valeria Biamonti o

Lucas Bitencourt

Cassandra Bowes

Monelle Bradshaw

Keeli Brantl

Leonie and Mikael Brantberg

Romanos Elie Brihi

Berry Bloomingdale

Sara Blonstein

Alexandra Burston
Jonny Burt

Jez Cartwright

Manfredi Campioni de Filippo

Alaric Cao

Tahira Chawla

Claudia Cheng

Cherry Cheng

Chen Chowers

Nathan Clements-Gillespie

Samantha Cortes

Simon Lyall-Cottle

Sophie De Mello Franco

Sophie Dickson

Margarita Domuschieva

Carolina Drago

Ceyda Sabancı Dinçer

Haluk Sabancı Dinçer

Warren Ehgoetz

Alia El Gazzar

Izly El-Hammouti

Dr. Michael Engel

Angela Enzo

Emil Fattal

Eduardo Foster

Millie Jason Foster

Phoebe Forster

Natalia Fuller, Galerie Max Hetzler
Maria Garmaeva

Yasmin Gee

Adam Gordon

Tracey Grace

Taymour Grahne

Nico Guardans

Lydia Guett

Michael Hadjedj

Bibi Hamidi

Celina Hares

Laura M. Herman

S Holt

Rita Huang

Amanda Ibrahim

Adam Irving

Charles Janeway

Domino Jahn Vegetti

Javier Jileta

Peter Jones

Leila Kailey

Nicole Kaiser

Fereniki Kalamida

Zoe Karafylakis Sperling

Simmy Kaur

Dustin Kronsbein

Minnie Kemp
Bella Kesoyan

Victoria Kleiner

Cordelia Knaack

Mrs Sonja Koenig

Casey Kohlberg

Mimi Koné

Darya Kravchenko

Anna Kuchina

Cansu Kucuk

Dominic Kwok

Philip Kwok

Mr. Maged Latif

Flavia Lascetti

Arianna Laufer

Dominic Sylvia Lauren

Pinyuan Li

Sam Lincoln

Alexandra Lindsay

Matilda Liu

M-C Llamas

Sonia Mak

Tatiana Mandis
Jean-David Malat JD Malat Gallery

Florence B M Mather

Magnus and Maria-Theresia Mathisen

Olivia Mieke-Maria Paulina Martha

Jayne Mckenna

Alexandra Meyers

Abigail Miller

Nina Moaddel

Francisco Mourao

Mu Quing

Kate Munk

Kevin Nathan

Devon Nocera

Charlotte Rohani Eliza Osborne

Charlie Pannell

Pietro Pantalani

Santa Pastare

Aurore Pasquet

Dyvia Pathak

Jan-Christoph Peters

Mr and Mrs Alexander Purcell Rodrigues

Ryan Poon

Polina Proshkina
Jacob Rawel
Piotr Rejmer

Ariana Regalado

Jonathan Ridgway
Sophia Robert

Niklas Röhling

Anastasia Ruimy

Natasha Ryumina

Phoebe Saatchi Yates

Kiara Salazar

Salima Sarsenova
Sally Eugenia Schwartz

Kitty Shenlin Mai

Miss Alaira Tirtha Shetty

Wei Shi

Skylar

Oksana Smirnova

Nicolas Sorbac

Joseph Spieczny
Jana Suhani Soin

Molly Susman

Gigi Surel

Roxana Sursock Karam

Kira Streletzki

Ying-Hsuan Tai

Aizhan Tampayeva

Leopold Thun

Philip Tomei

Milan Tomic

Margo Trushina

Jason Tucker
Elina Tsokri

Dexter Ukaegbu
Alina Uspenskaya

Rachel Verghis

Angelina Volk

Charles Le Pelley du Manoir

Pinyuan Li

Theodora von Liechtenstein

Matilda Liu

Alexa and Marcus Waley-Cohen

Georgina Walker

Luning Wang
Tish Weinstock

Pamela Weinstock

Katy Wickremesinghe

Agata Woloszczuk

Susan Wu

Dr Penny Dan Xu

Yuyao Xie

Arthur Yates

Cassi Young

Maya and Roy Zabludowicz

Nabil El Zaouk

Fabrizio D. Zappaterra

Benefactors

Konstantinos Adamos
Anne Best/Rod Kinkead-Weekes
Marcus Boyle
Mervyn Bradlow
Benjamin Brown

Martin Cary
Sadie Coles
Jonathan & Sonita Gale
Elena Geuna
David Gill
Noreen Goodwin
Dimitri Goulandris
Richard & Judith Greer
Aneta Gunn
Marianne Holtermann
Christine Johnston
James Kahuri
Kimberleigh Kimberleigh
Mr Knut Dahl
Mrs Knut Dahl
Michael Lavelle
Georgie & Angie Loudon
John Mortimer
Desmond Page/Asun Gelardin
Maureen Paley
Asta Paulauskaite Risman
Bruce & Shadi Ritchie
Janine Robertson
Alexander Purcell Rodrigues
Jonathan Sanders
Ralph Segreti
Kaveh Sheibani
Georgina Slocombe
Susanne & Martin Walton
Per Wimmer
Riccardo Zacconi
Jean-David Zorbibe

And any Council, Americas Foundation, Patrons, Future Contemporaries and Benefactors who wish to remain anonymous

And kind assistance from

The Royal Parks

Funding by

Bloomberg Philanthropies

Public Funding by

Arts Council England